Legal notice

Website owner

This legal notice regulates the use of the services and content which NORTEGAS ENERGIA DISTRIBUCION S.A.U. (hereinafter referred to as NORTEGAS) provides through the URL [https://www.nortegas.es] (hereinafter referred to as ‘the website’ or ‘the site’), which is registered in its name. The registered address of NORTEGAS is General Concha No. 20, 48010, Bilbao. Its national tax identification number is A95292223 and it is registered in the Register of Companies of Bizkaia in Volume 4368, Book 0, Page 168, Sheet BI-38453, Inscription 1.

Conditions of access and use

NORTEGAS maintains the website www.nortegas.es in order to provide Internet users with information on the activities, products and services provided by Grupo Nortegas. Users may access this website free of charge, although in order to access some of the content and services of the site users may be required to register previously in accordance with the conditions detailed in the Specific Terms of the content or services.

Individuals accessing and/or using the site www.nortegas.es are considered users and are assumed to accept (expressly, fully and without reservations) all the terms of the conditions, disclaimers and other legal notices contained in this document, in addition to, where applicable, the Specific Terms that may be accorded to supplement, substitute or modify them in any way as regards the services and contents of the website. It is therefore each user’s responsibility to read this document carefully and in its entirety each time he or she enters the website, as these terms are subject to change.

NORTEGAS may update, modify, temporarily withdraw, eliminate or restrict the contents and configuration of the website at any time, as well as the links or the information obtained through it, without notice, and does not assume responsibility for such changes.

The user undertakes to use the services and contents in accordance with applicable legislation, moral standards and generally accepted customs, and to refrain from using the site to undermine public order, and especially to refrain from undermining or violating the fundamental rights and freedoms accorded to the public by the constitution and other legislation. NORTEGAS takes no responsibility for any misuse of the information and/or services provided through the website; sole responsibility is assumed by the user who accesses or misuses said information or services.

Protection of personal data

In accordance with the provisions of Act 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter ‘LOPD’) and of Act 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, users of this website are informed of the following:

Users can visit this website without submitting any information about themselves. However, in order to use certain services or access certain content, users will be asked to provide some personal information in advance. In these cases, users guarantee the accuracy of the personal information submitted and take responsibility for notifying NORTEGAS of any changes to this information.

Any personal information provided by users will be processed by Nortegas Energía Distribución as the data controller responsible for the files necessary to respond to and monitor the requests, complaints and queries submitted through the website, organise and provide services involving inspection and technical assistance, and enable users’ participation in special offers, draws, contests or surveys; users will be duly informed when their personal data is collected and they will be asked to give their consent where necessary in accordance with the LOPD and its associated Regulations.

The data controller shall only disclose a user’s data where it is necessary for the development, compliance and control of the relationship established with the user, or under the circumstances defined in the LOPD, in accordance with the information that will be provided to the user when the company collects his or her personal data. No data shall be otherwise disclosed without first obtaining unequivocal consent from the data subject.

Under no circumstances shall the forms contained on the website include personal data belonging to a third party, unless the user has previously obtained consent from the data subject in accordance with the terms of Article 5.4 of the Act on Personal Data Protection; the user shall be held solely responsible for incompliance with this obligation and all others related to personal data.

Data subjects may exercise their rights to the access, rectification, erasure and opposition of the processing of their data under the legally established terms by submitting a written request to NORTEGAS at the following address: Departamento de Atención al Cliente, Calle General Concha, Nº20, 48010 Bilbao. They may also exercise these rights by sending an email with their personal information to protecciondedatos@nortegas.es. In both cases the data subjects must include a photocopy of their DNI (national ID card).

Security measures

In accordance with Title VIII of Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, which approves the Regulation implementing the LOPD, NORTEGAS undertakes to fulfil its responsibility as regards the secure processing of all data submitted by the users of the website, implementing all appropriate technical measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access or theft of the data submitted by the user through the site. Notwithstanding the above, please note that no security measures on the Internet can fully protect data.

Intellectual and industrial property

This website is the property of NORTEGAS. The user acknowledges and accepts that NORTEGAS holds all intellectual and industrial property rights over contents and/or any other elements on the website (including but not limited to brands, logos, trade names, texts, images, graphics, labels, software, etc.), unless otherwise indicated. Any logos or trademarks of other businesses belonging to the NORTEGAS Group that appear on this website are the property of their respective owners.

The contents of the pages on this website may be downloaded, copied or printed exclusively for the user’s personal and private use; the user may not reproduce, distribute, transmit, translate or modify, in whole or in part, the contents of this website in any way or by any means for public or commercial use, even when citing the source, without the express consent of NORTEGAS. Any infringement of these rights may give rise to the corresponding civil or legal proceedings.

NORTEGAS grants no licence or authorisation over its intellectual property rights nor over any rights related to this website or the services or contents provided therein.

Exclusion of warranties and liabilities regarding the functioning of the website and its services

The user is exclusively responsible for his or her use of the website; in no case will NORTEGAS be liable for any damage to a user’s computer system incurred as a result of the access, use or misuse of the contents of the website, the information acquired therein, computer viruses, defects or interruptions in services or access.

NORTEGAS expressly disclaims any liability for any damage or loss the user may incur as a result of an error, inaccuracy or omission in the information provided on the pages of this website. It is expressly understood by the user that NORTEGAS shall have no liability relating to reliability, utility or failure to meet the user’s expectations when using the website.

The website provides third party links with the sole objective of assisting users in accessing information available online; NORTEGAS accepts no responsibility for any damage that may arise from the use of these links.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

These Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed by Spanish law.

NORTEGAS and the user agree that any dispute arising in connection with the contents of this website or regarding the application of or compliance with this document shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts corresponding to the address of the user in Spain. If the user resides outside of Spain, NORTEGAS and the user waive any right to challenge the venue of the court and agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Bilbao.

Google analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a company of Delaware whose main headquarters are located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA, 94043, United States of America (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also disclose this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may prevent Google from processing your data or information by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser to refuse the use of cookies; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.